Courses

FALL 2020
Summer 2020
Spring 2020
Fall 2019
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Tempest Tossed: Podcast Practicum
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Mobility and Forced Migration
  • Sumita Chakravarty – Mapping Migration
  • Samantha Fox – Visualizing the Urban
  • Peter Hoffman – Critical Security Studies
  • Achilles Kallergis – Immigrant NY
  • Everita Silina – Boundaries and Belonging**
  • Everita Silina – Ethnic Conflict and Genocide
Spring 2019
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Immigration Law and Policy
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Tempest Tossed: Podcast Practicum
  • Adam Brown – Global Mental Health
  • Alexandra Delano – Borders, Migrants, States
  • Samantha Fox – Power, Precarity and Politics
  • Natasha Iskander – Immigration Politics and Power
  • Riva Kastoryano – Migration and Citizenship
  • Julia Morris – Migration and the Environment
  • Julia Morris – Refugee Resettlement in Action: Amman Intensive
  • Cayce Pack – Immigrant NYC
  • Andrew Painter – International Refugee Law and Policy
Fall 2018
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Boundaries and Belonging
  • Bernadette Ludwig/Jessica Walker – Mentoring Through Making: Designing with Refugee and Immigrant Youth
  • Daniel Naujoks – Mobility and Forced Migration
  • Everita Silina – Migration Studio: Topography of the Refugee “Crisis”
  • Rafi Youatt – Rats: The Poetics and Politics of Interspecies Migration
Spring 2018
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Immigrant NYC
  • Jonathan Bach – Migration of Memory
  • Douglas De Toledo Piza – Food and Migration
  • Victoria Hattam – Globalization and its Discontents
  • Bernadette Ludwig – CRS: Refugee Youth Experiences
  • Anne McNevin – Transnational Border Lab: Theory, Practice and Scholar-Activism
  • Julia Morris – Migration, Politics, and Power
  • Miriam Ticktin – In Search of the Political
Fall 2017
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Boundaries & Belonging
  • Alexandra Delano – Politics of Immigration in US
  • Anne McNevin – Political Belonging
  • Daniel Naujoks – Mobility and Forced Migration
  • Jessica Pisano – Democratic Breakdown
Spring 2017
  • Alex Aleinikoff – Forced Migration
  • Jonathan Bach – Anxious Belonging: Nationalism after Globalization
  • Doris Chang – Ethnicity in Clinical Theory Practice
  • Alexandra Delano – Borders, Migrants, States
  • Carlos Forment – Citizenship
  • Alana Lentin – Race Critical & Decolonial Sociology
  • Laura Liu – The Migrant City
  • Bernadette Ludwig – CRS: Refugee Youth Experiences
  • Christina Moon – Ephemera
  • Jessica Pisano – Borders and Walls
Fall 2016
  • Jonathan Bach – Migration of Memory
  • Doris Chang – Topics in Multicultural Psychology
  • Ofer Gazit – Musical Diasporas: New York’s Migrant Music Scene
  • Rebekka Habermas – Colonial Objects
  • Michelle Materre – Race, Ethnicity, and Class in the Media
  • Anne McNevin – Border Politics
  • Anne McNevin – Political Belonging
  • Christina Moon – Ephemera
  • Daniel Naujoks – Mobility and Forced Migration
  • John Rudolph – Telling Immigrant Stories
  • Martin Scott – Globalized Labor
  • Elaine Savory – Postcolonial Fiction: Transnation, Diaspora, Migration
  • Sara Waters – Culture, Ethnicity, Mental Health

**Course counts toward Migration Studies Graduate Minor.

The full list of courses related to migration taught at The New School is linked here.

Scroll Up

Mobility in the time of COVID-19

How the Zolberg Institute is Responding to the Global Pandemic

CLICK HERE